Weather By Day

January Weather

City StateRecord
Low
Normal
Low
Record
High
Normal
High
Monthly
Snow
Monthly
Precipitation
BarrowAlaska-53-19.636-7.72.40.12
FairbanksAlaska-61-1950-0.310.50.56
NomeAlaska-54-1.84313.410.60.92
International FallsMinnesota-46-8.44813.813.20.84
Mount WashingtonNew Hampshire-47-3.7471440.58.52
FargoNorth Dakota-36-2.35215.99.50.76
DuluthMinnesota-39-1.25217.918.31.12
Saint CloudMinnesota-43-1.25518.79.10.76
CaribouMaine-33-0.35319.324.32.97
WillistonNorth Dakota-40-3.35319.48.90.54
GlasgowMontana-471.86119.97.20.35
RochesterMinnesota-323.75519.910.70.94
BismarckNorth Dakota-44-0.66321.17.90.45
AberdeenSouth Dakota-350.66021.47.20.48
Sault Ste MarieMichigan-364.94521.529.22.64
MinneapolisMinnesota-344.35821.910.71.04
AnchorageAlaska-349.35022.210.20.68
Green BayWisconsin-317.15324.112.11.21
DubuqueIowa-289.26024.89.61.28
HuronSouth Dakota-373.56324.87.20.49
MadisonWisconsin-379.35625.210.91.25
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota-362.96625.270.51
La CrosseWisconsin-376.35725.510.91.19
WaterlooIowa-336.36525.87.40.84
BurlingtonVermont-309.36626.719.42.22
RockfordIllinois-2710.86327.29.21.41
MilwaukeeWisconsin-2613.46228141.85
BinghamtonNew York-20156328.421.52.58
Sioux CityIowa-268.57128.76.40.59
Des MoinesIowa-2411.76729.18.31.03
FlintMichigan-2513.36129.212.11.57
Grand RapidsMichigan-2215.66229.321.72.03
LansingMichigan-2913.96629.412.41.61
ChicagoIllinois-2714.36529.611.51.75
MolineIllinois-2712.36929.88.41.58
MuskegonMichigan-1317.16329.8312.22
HelenaMontana-429.97230.58.50.52
ConcordNew Hampshire-339.76830.6182.97
JuneauAlaska-2220.75730.625.84.81
PeoriaIllinois-2514.37030.76.71.5
MissoulaMontana-3316.25930.8121.06
PortlandMaine-2612.56430.919.34.09
Fort WayneIndiana-2216.169318.92.05
South BendIndiana-2215.7683119.42.27
AlbanyNew York-2813.36531.117.22.71
BuffaloNew York-1617.87231.124.73.16
DetroitMichigan-2117.86231.111.11.91
NorfolkNebraska-279.67431.25.90.57
RochesterNew York-1716.67431.224.82.34
SyracuseNew York-26147031.431.72.6
ToledoOhio-2016.46531.410.51.93
WorcesterMassachusetts-1915.86031.417.14.07
OmahaNebraska-2311.66931.77.50.77
LanderWyoming-378.76331.98.60.52
Great FallsMontana-3711.36732.19.40.68
CasperWyoming-4012.26032.39.40.58
MansfieldOhio-2216.26532.412.22.63
YoungstownOhio-2217.47132.413.82.34
PocatelloIdaho-3016.36032.59.71.14
ClevelandOhio-2018.87332.614.42.48
Grand IslandNebraska-2812.27632.66.40.54
BillingsMontana-3015.16832.89.40.81
SpokaneWashington-2221.75932.815.31.82
AkronOhio-2517.47032.911.82.49
SheridanWyoming-359.77033110.77
AlamosaColorado-50-3.76233.14.50.25
SpringfieldIllinois-2117.17133.16.11.62
LincolnNebraska-3311.57333.26.50.67
WilliamsportPennsylvania-2017.96933.211.12.85
EriePennsylvania-1820.37033.525.22.53
Rapid CitySouth Dakota-2711.37633.65.20.37
DaytonOhio-25197133.78.42.6
HartfordConnecticut-2617.26634.113.33.84
IndianapolisIndiana-2718.57134.572.48
BurnsOregon-27145734.77.81.18
AllentownPennsylvania-1519.172359.23.5
PittsburghPennsylvania-2219.97235.1122.7
Kansas CityMissouri-1717.871365.51.15
ColumbusOhio-2220.37436.28.92.53
ConcordiaKansas-1716.97436.35.60.66
BostonMassachusetts-1222.16636.513.13.92
North PlatteNebraska-239.97336.55.30.39
Grand JunctionColorado-2315.66036.66.70.6
BoiseIdaho-1723.66336.76.51.39
BridgeportConnecticut-722.96836.97.63.73
Salt Lake CityUtah-2221.3633713.51.37
CheyenneWyoming-2914.86637.16.20.45
ElkoNevada-4314.16537.110.21.14
ProvidenceRhode Island-1320.36937.1104.37
TopekaKansas-2017.27437.25.60.95
ColumbiaMissouri-1918.27437.45.81.73
HarrisburgPennsylvania-923.17337.59.73.18
YakimaWashington-2120.56837.78.41.17
St LouisMissouri-1821.27637.95.42.14
CincinnatiOhio-2521.369387.32.92
New York CityNew York-626.272387.74.13
ScottsbluffNebraska-321174386.40.54
NewarkNew Jersey-824.47438.17.83.98
BeckleyWest Virginia-2222.17338.817.33.23
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania-725.574396.33.52
ElkinsWest Virginia-24187639.321.73.43
WilmingtonDelaware-1423.77539.36.93.43
GoodlandKansas-2615.87939.460.43
LewistonIdaho-22286639.45.91.14
EvansvilleIndiana-2122.67639.542.91
LexingtonKentucky-2124.17639.95.73.34
ElyNevada-2710.468408.80.74
PendletonOregon-2227.47040.16.51.45
WichitaKansas-1220.37540.140.84
MilfordUtah-2815.56640.68.70.73
Walla WallaWashington-428.86740.642.25
HuntingtonWest Virginia-2124.578418.53.21
LouisvilleKentucky-2224.977415.33.28
BaltimoreMaryland-723.57541.26.33.47
Atlantic CityNew Jersey-1022.87841.453.6
Dodge CityKansas-1318.78041.44.50.62
WashingtonDC-1821.97541.47.43.05
SpringfieldMissouri-1321.87641.64.82.11
WinnemuccaNevada-2418.56841.65.20.83
Colorado SpringsColorado-2614.57341.75.30.28
PaducahKentucky-1523.97041.93.33.47
Sexton SummitOregon-232.56642.521.34.71
CharlestonWest Virginia-1624.27942.6113.25
FlagstaffArizona-2216.56642.9212.18
DenverColorado-2515.27343.28.10.51
OlympiaWashington-831.86444.46.87.54
LynchburgVirginia-1024.58044.55.63.54
PuebloColorado-29148144.65.80.33
RoanokeVirginia-1126.679456.63.23
RichmondVirginia-1227.68145.353.55
RenoNevada-1621.87145.56.11.06
NashvilleTennessee-1727.97845.63.83.97
PortlandOregon-234.26645.63.25.07
SeattleWashington035.96445.84.95.13
AshevilleNorth Carolina-1625.88045.94.74.06
Oak RidgeTennessee-1727.27545.93.25.13
KnoxvilleTennessee-2428.97746.33.94.57
EugeneOregon-4336746.53.57.65
TulsaOklahoma-826.37946.53.31.6
QuillayuteWashington734.67846.64.813.65
SalemOregon-1033.565472.95.84
Oklahoma CityOklahoma-426.28047.13.21.28
WinslowArizona-1821.37547.12.50.46
GreensboroNorth Carolina-828.27847.23.63.54
MedfordOregon-330.97147.33.22.47
ClaytonNew Mexico-2120.38047.43.90.3
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico-1723.86947.62.50.49
NorfolkVirginia-332.38047.833.93
AstoriaOregon1136.76748.12.19.62
MemphisTennessee-431.37948.62.24.24
ChattanoogaTennessee-1029.97848.81.75.4
AmarilloTexas-1122.68148.94.30.63
HuntsvilleAlabama-1130.77748.91.45.52
Little RockArkansas-430.88349.52.43.61
RaleighNorth Carolina-929.68049.82.84.02
GreenvilleSouth Carolina-631.47950.22.54.41
TupeloMississippi-630.57750.31.35.14
CharlotteNorth Carolina-532.17951.32.24
AthensGeorgia-432.98051.40.94.69
AtlantaGeorgia-833.57951.915.03
LubbockTexas-1624.48351.92.50.5
Wichita FallsTexas-528.98752.12.11.12
BirminghamAlabama-632.38152.80.65.45
Cape HatterasNorth Carolina638.67553.60.45.84
FresnoCalifornia1938.47853.60.12.16
SacramentoCalifornia2338.87053.803.84
DallasTexas4348854.11.11.9
ColumbiaSouth Carolina-1348455.10.64.66
JacksonMississippi2358355.10.55.67
AbileneTexas-931.88955.21.90.97
Fort WorthTexas1936.48055.41.11.89
ReddingCalifornia1935.57755.41.56.5
RoswellNew Mexico-924.48255.62.90.39
San FranciscoCalifornia2442.97255.904.45
ShreveportLouisiana336.58456.20.74.6
BakersfieldCalifornia2039.38256.301.18
AugustaGeorgia-133.18256.50.34.5
MaconGeorgia-634.58456.60.35
MidlandTexas-829.68456.81.90.53
ColumbusGeorgia-236.68356.90.14.78
WacoTexas-535.188570.81.9
Las VegasNevada836.87757.10.90.59
El PasoTexas-832.98057.21.30.45
MeridianMississippi034.78357.50.45.92
MontgomeryAlabama035.58357.60.25.04
San AngeloTexas531.89057.91.50.82
San JoseCalifornia2441.5795802.96
CharlestonSouth Carolina636.98358.90.14.08
Baton RougeLouisiana940.2846006.19
AustinTexas-2409060.30.51.89
SavannahGeorgia3388460.40.13.95
Lake CharlesLouisiana1541.28260.60.25.52
MobileAlabama339.58460.70.15.75
PensacolaFlorida542.78061.20.15.34
Port ArthurTexas1442.98261.50.15.69
New OrleansLouisiana1443.48361.805.87
GalvestonTexas1149.77861.904.08
San AntonioTexas038.68962.10.51.66
HoustonTexas1241.28462.30.23.68
ApalachicolaFlorida9437962.404.87
Del RioTexas1539.79062.80.60.57
VictoriaTexas1443.68862.80.12.44
TallahasseeFlorida639.78263.805.36
Santa MariaCalifornia539.38663.902.64
JacksonvilleFlorida741.98564.203.69
TucsonArizona1638.98764.50.30.99
Santa BarbaraCalifornia2640.88665.403.57
Los AngelesCalifornia2348.69165.602.98
San DiegoCalifornia2949.78865.802.28
Corpus ChristiTexas1446.2916601.62
GainesvilleFlorida1042.48366.203.51
PhoenixArizona1744.88867.300.83
Long BeachCalifornia2546936802.95
BrownsvilleTexas1950.59368.701.36
Daytona BeachFlorida1547.18769.703.13
TampaFlorida2152.48670.102.27
OrlandoFlorida1949.98771.802.43
Vero BeachFlorida2152.78873.302.89
West Palm BeachFlorida2757.38975.103.75
Fort MyersFlorida2854.59075.302.23
Key WestFlorida4165.28675.302.22
MiamiFlorida3059.68876.501.88
LihueHawaii5065.48677.904.59
HiloHawaii5463.69279.209.74
KahuluiHawaii2263.38980.303.74
HonoluluHawaii5365.78880.402.73