Weather By Day

December Weather

City StateRecord
Low
Normal
Low
Record
High
Normal
High
Monthly
Snow
Monthly
Precipitation
BarrowAlaska-55-16.434-4.72.70.12
FairbanksAlaska-62-15.2453.312.50.74
NomeAlaska-410.94315.810.71.01
International FallsMinnesota-41-1.15718.112.30.7
Mount WashingtonNew Hampshire-461.74718.542.88.84
FargoNorth Dakota-324.25720.87.50.57
DuluthMinnesota-345.65522.315.40.94
Saint CloudMinnesota-415.56123.28.10.69
AnchorageAlaska-3011.44823.715.71.05
WillistonNorth Dakota-502.158247.90.57
RochesterMinnesota-3310.16224.510.61.02
CaribouMaine-3185824.823.33.19
GlasgowMontana-386.46224.85.90.37
AberdeenSouth Dakota-396.36225.75.90.38
BismarckNorth Dakota-434.86525.76.90.44
MinneapolisMinnesota-2910.96826.49.51
Sault Ste MarieMichigan-3113.16227.2312.91
HuronSouth Dakota-308.46628.860.39
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota-287.86328.870.52
Green BayWisconsin-2713.3642910.71.41
DubuqueIowa-2515.26729.710.11.69
La CrosseWisconsin-3013.66729.98.91.23
MadisonWisconsin-2515.86430.210.61.66
MissoulaMontana-3016.56030.311.11.15
WaterlooIowa-2912.56730.77.11.11
HelenaMontana-3811.36431.58.30.46
Sioux CityIowa-2412.87031.76.20.66
RockfordIllinois-2416.967328.82.06
BurlingtonVermont-2617.36732.318.42.22
LanderWyoming-379.96432.69.80.61
SpokaneWashington-2521.65632.814.12.25
JuneauAlaska-2124.4543321.25.41
Des MoinesIowa-2216.76933.16.61.33
MilwaukeeWisconsin-2019.46833.110.42.22
BinghamtonNew York-1820.86533.418.13.03
CasperWyoming-41146333.610.20.62
NorfolkNebraska-3013.77133.65.60.65
Grand RapidsMichigan-1821.46933.719.22.7
PocatelloIdaho-2916.86433.891.1
LansingMichigan-1819.76934.110.92.17
FlintMichigan-1319.17034.210.22.18
Great FallsMontana-4314.46934.28.10.67
ChicagoIllinois-2520.47134.48.12.43
SheridanWyoming-3710.47234.410.90.68
BillingsMontana-3217.76934.58.20.67
MolineIllinois-2418.37134.57.32.2
MuskegonMichigan-1522.66434.624.12.64
AlamosaColorado-42-0.76134.85.10.33
OmahaNebraska-2316.47234.85.70.92
BurnsOregon-2014.65735.112.51.3
Grand IslandNebraska-2615.97635.35.60.66
PeoriaIllinois-2320.17135.56.22.4
ConcordNew Hampshire-2216.27335.6142.96
South BendIndiana-1621.77035.617.43.09
Fort WayneIndiana-1822.37135.87.32.77
DetroitMichigan-1023.46935.910.22.51
AlbanyNew York-2220.1713614.62.76
BuffaloNew York-1023.6743624.23.8
ToledoOhio-1922.370368.52.64
Rapid CitySouth Dakota-3013.37536.14.90.41
RochesterNew York-1622.77236.119.82.73
WorcesterMassachusetts-1321.67236.213.53.8
SyracuseNew York-2220.97236.3283.12
PortlandMaine-2118.77136.414.74.24
LincolnNebraska-2716.27036.85.10.86
YakimaWashington-1720.56737.18.41.38
BoiseIdaho-2524.16537.25.71.38
MansfieldOhio-17227337.29.63.26
YoungstownOhio-1223.47637.312.62.96
ClevelandOhio-1524.97737.412.83.14
AkronOhio-1623.67637.79.92.98
WilliamsportPennsylvania-1523.76937.88.42.94
Salt Lake CityUtah-2122.4693811.91.23
SpringfieldIllinois-2122.674385.22.54
CheyenneWyoming-2816.16938.16.20.46
ElkoNevada-3813.86538.28.50.93
DaytonOhio-2024.47238.55.53.08
EriePennsylvania-626.87538.624.23.73
Grand JunctionColorado-1717.56438.94.80.52
HartfordConnecticut-1422.6763910.53.6
IndianapolisIndiana-23247439.25.53.03
LewistonIdaho-2228.56539.24.21.05
North PlatteNebraska-3412.17539.24.10.4
ConcordiaKansas-2620.88239.64.30.86
PittsburghPennsylvania-1225.37439.88.52.86
ScottsbluffNebraska-4211.67739.86.20.56
AllentownPennsylvania-82472406.33.39
Kansas CityMissouri-2322.574404.41.64
PendletonOregon-1927.7674041.48
Walla WallaWashington-1429.36540.84.72.51
TopekaKansas-2621.87340.94.81.42
ColumbusOhio-1725.976415.52.93
ElyNevada-2910.667417.50.5
GoodlandKansas-2717.88341.35.30.4
ColumbiaMissouri-2022.57641.54.22.47
BostonMassachusetts-727.87641.77.83.73
HarrisburgPennsylvania-827.87541.76.83.22
Sexton SummitOregon232.5664220.25.18
St LouisMissouri-1625.8764242.86
BridgeportConnecticut-4287642.14.73.47
ProvidenceRhode Island-1025.67742.17.14.14
MilfordUtah-32156542.26.80.58
WinnemuccaNevada-37176742.24.90.81
Colorado SpringsColorado-2415.67742.45.10.42
CincinnatiOhio-2026.47542.73.93.28
New York CityNew York-1331.67542.95.63.95
NewarkNew Jersey-129.876435.83.57
BeckleyWest Virginia-1826.57343.110.83.09
WichitaKansas-16248343.13.51.35
ElkinsWest Virginia-2421.97643.514.93.44
FlagstaffArizona-2316.66843.715.81.83
OlympiaWashington-732.16443.83.57.89
DenverColorado-2516.47544.17.30.63
EvansvilleIndiana-15277744.12.73.54
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania130.67344.23.43.31
LexingtonKentucky-1928.47544.31.94.03
Dodge CityKansas-2121.78644.43.40.77
WilmingtonDelaware-728.47544.43.43.4
MedfordOregon-6317245.21.52.9
HuntingtonWest Virginia-1328.98045.33.63.37
LouisvilleKentucky-1529.97645.42.53.69
PortlandOregon6356545.41.45.71
PuebloColorado-2515.18245.45.20.39
SeattleWashington635.96445.52.45.62
SpringfieldMissouri-1625.97745.53.53.17
EugeneOregon-1233.36845.71.28.29
WashingtonDC-4267945.93.63.07
BaltimoreMaryland027.377463.33.35
PaducahKentucky-1027.57446.32.94.38
Atlantic CityNew Jersey-727.17746.42.43.15
RenoNevada-1620.77046.44.60.88
SalemOregon-1233.96846.41.66.46
QuillayuteWashington734.66446.52.714.5
CharlestonWest Virginia-1228.28046.85.33.32
WinslowArizona-12217447.130.54
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico-724.27247.92.70.49
ClaytonNew Mexico-1421.683483.70.32
AstoriaOregon637.16448.41.110.4
LynchburgVirginia-427.97948.42.93.23
RoanokeVirginia-429.68048.63.92.86
Oak RidgeTennessee-729.878491.85.42
AshevilleNorth Carolina-728.87849.32.13.4
NashvilleTennessee-1031.57949.41.44.54
TulsaOklahoma-829.88049.622.43
RichmondVirginia-131.18149.723.12
AmarilloTexas-824.18149.83.20.61
KnoxvilleTennessee-631.98049.81.54.49
Oklahoma CityOklahoma-829.28649.81.91.89
GreensboroNorth Carolina031.47850.61.33.06
ChattanoogaTennessee-232.778520.64.81
MemphisTennessee-1334.58152.20.65.68
NorfolkVirginia736.18052.313.03
HuntsvilleAlabama-333.87952.40.15.59
Little RockArkansas-133.98052.50.64.71
GreenvilleSouth Carolina534.37652.70.73.86
LubbockTexas-226.18153.220.67
RaleighNorth Carolina432.68053.30.83.04
FresnoCalifornia18377653.401.34
TupeloMississippi-333.27953.60.36.12
SacramentoCalifornia1837.77253.902.45
CharlotteNorth Carolina234.978540.53.18
AthensGeorgia235.37954.20.23.71
Wichita FallsTexas-731.38854.511.68
AtlantaGeorgia036.27954.60.23.82
ReddingCalifornia17357855.624.67
BirminghamAlabama135.280560.34.47
BakersfieldCalifornia1938.28356.100.76
San FranciscoCalifornia20437556.102.89
RoswellNew Mexico-825.18156.33.20.59
DallasTexas-136.88956.50.22.57
AbileneTexas-733.98956.90.81.27
Cape HatterasNorth Carolina1242.67857.30.64.56
Las VegasNevada1136.67757.30.10.4
El PasoTexas533.48057.41.60.77
Fort WorthTexas1638.68857.40.22.53
ColumbiaSouth Carolina436.18357.80.33.38
JacksonMississippi437.38457.90.15.34
San JoseCalifornia1941.87958.202.53
MidlandTexas-131.28558.410.65
ShreveportLouisiana538.38458.50.24.55
AugustaGeorgia534.78259.10.13.14
WacoTexas-437.59159.10.12.76
ColumbusGeorgia4398259.204.4
MaconGeorgia536.38259.203.93
San AngeloTexas-433.59159.30.20.94
MontgomeryAlabama537.68560.304.97
MeridianMississippi237.28460.50.45.31
CharlestonSouth Carolina839.38361.60.33.24
AustinTexas441.99062.302.44
SavannahGeorgia940.18362.60.12.81
Baton RougeLouisiana842.18562.805.26
MobileAlabama841.68162.90.14.66
Lake CharlesLouisiana1143.38263.304.6
PensacolaFlorida1144.78163.403.97
Del RioTexas1041.29063.500.75
Port ArthurTexas1244.58463.905.25
San AntonioTexas640.8906401.96
GalvestonTexas1451.88064.303.53
New OrleansLouisiana1145.68464.50.15.07
HoustonTexas742.88564.603.69
TucsonArizona1639.28464.60.31.03
Santa MariaCalifornia2038.29064.901.84
ApalachicolaFlorida1345.3826503.51
VictoriaTexas945.28865.202.47
JacksonvilleFlorida1144.18465.802.64
TallahasseeFlorida1041.68465.804.1
San DiegoCalifornia3448.98866.301.31
Santa BarbaraCalifornia2039.98366.402.26
Los AngelesCalifornia3248.59466.701.79
PhoenixArizona2243.98867.100.92
Corpus ChristiTexas1348.1916801.75
GainesvilleFlorida1644.48468.102.56
Long BeachCalifornia2845.39268.801.76
BrownsvilleTexas16529470.201.11
Daytona BeachFlorida1950.18871.402.71
TampaFlorida1854.7867202.3
OrlandoFlorida2052.69073.302.31
Vero BeachFlorida2354.78774.702.19
West Palm BeachFlorida2860.19076.403.14
Fort MyersFlorida2656.29076.601.58
Key WestFlorida2867.38676.702.14
MiamiFlorida3062.28777.502.18
LihueHawaii5267.6877904.78
HiloHawaii5564.99379.5010.5
HonoluluHawaii5467.88981.702.85
KahuluiHawaii5265.19081.703.08