Weather By Day

August Weather

City StateRecord
Low
Normal
Low
Record
High
Normal
High
Monthly
Snow
Monthly
Precipitation
BarrowAlaska2033.87643.60.71.04
Mount WashingtonNew Hampshire2042.172530.18.08
NomeAlaska2645.2815603.23
JuneauAlaska2748.38463.105.37
AnchorageAlaska3149.48263.302.93
FairbanksAlaska2746.29366.301.74
AstoriaOregon3953.29668.301.21
QuillayuteWashington3649.29969.302.67
San FranciscoCalifornia4255.510071.700.07
DuluthMinnesota3253.59773.904.22
Sault Ste MarieMichigan2952.49874.103.47
CaribouMaine3452.69574.204.15
Santa MariaCalifornia4354.210374.200.05
SeattleWashington4455.79975.601.02
Sexton SummitOregon3652.79775.700.61
BinghamtonNew York3757.49575.803.35
International FallsMinnesota3051.39576.303.14
Los AngelesCalifornia5164.59876.800.14
OlympiaWashington3349.51047701.1
WorcesterMassachusetts3859.59677.104.09
PortlandMaine3357.210377.303.05
RochesterMinnesota37589977.504.33
San DiegoCalifornia5767.49877.500.09
BuffaloNew York3860.59977.803.87
MuskegonMichigan3658.89978.103.77
BurlingtonVermont3558.110178.404.01
Green BayWisconsin3856.59978.503.77
Santa BarbaraCalifornia4758.410178.700.11
AlamosaColorado2945.29178.901.19
BeckleyWest Virginia3659.89678.903.45
Saint CloudMinnesota3355.510378.903.93
EriePennsylvania3762.7947904.21
MilwaukeeWisconsin4462.110379.104.03
RochesterNew York3658.79979.103.54
ClevelandOhio3861.210279.203.69
YoungstownOhio3257.59779.303.43
MadisonWisconsin3558.710279.404.33
FlintMichigan3757.49879.503.43
SyracuseNew York4058.810179.603.56
AlbanyNew York3458.39979.703.68
FlagstaffArizona2449.19279.702.89
Grand RapidsMichigan395910079.703.78
LansingMichigan355710079.703.46
MansfieldOhio4058.99779.704.6
PortlandOregon4457.310779.700.93
CheyenneWyoming36529679.801.82
DubuqueIowa4060.210079.804.59
BostonMassachusetts4764.510280.103.37
AkronOhio4160.29880.303.65
ElkinsWest Virginia3456.79580.404.26
MinneapolisMinnesota3960.810280.404.05
BridgeportConnecticut4465.410080.703.75
South BendIndiana4061.310380.703.98
ConcordNew Hampshire2955.610180.803.21
ProvidenceRhode Island4062.810480.903.9
RockfordIllinois4160.910480.904.21
FargoNorth Dakota33571068102.52
ToledoOhio3460.7998103.19
PittsburghPennsylvania396110081.103.38
ChicagoIllinois4162.210181.204.62
Great FallsMontana3049.910681.20.11.65
DetroitMichigan3862.210081.403.1
WilliamsportPennsylvania3860.410081.403.38
Colorado SpringsColorado3953.69981.603.48
AllentownPennsylvania4160.710081.704.35
AshevilleNorth Carolina4261.810081.704.3
Fort WayneIndiana3860.410181.803.6
San JoseCalifornia4757.110581.800.08
EugeneOregon3850.810881.900.99
SalemOregon3652.110881.900.68
DaytonOhio3962.210282.303.49
New York CityNew York5067.710482.404.22
HartfordConnecticut3660.710282.503.98
HelenaMontana2850.810582.50.11.29
La CrosseWisconsin4060.710582.504.28
SpokaneWashington3554.510882.600.68
WaterlooIowa3859.510582.804.08
WillistonNorth Dakota3453.810782.801.48
HiloHawaii6369.49383.209.78
MissoulaMontana3049.310583.201.15
NewarkNew Jersey4567.710583.204.02
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota3458.410883.203.01
Atlantic CityNew Jersey4063.710383.304.32
BismarckNorth Dakota3354.710983.302.15
GlasgowMontana3755.710883.301.25
AberdeenSouth Dakota3257.411283.502.42
CharlestonWest Virginia4161.710183.504.11
PeoriaIllinois4162.610383.603.16
HarrisburgPennsylvania4564.210183.703.24
HuntingtonWest Virginia4364.110083.703.88
IndianapolisIndiana4163.310283.703.82
Sioux CityIowa3760.610483.702.9
ColumbusOhio3963.210183.803.72
Des MoinesIowa4063.910883.904.51
MolineIllinois4062.410683.904.41
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania4468.51018403.82
WilmingtonDelaware4365.810184.103.51
HuronSouth Dakota3658.611084.402.07
NorfolkNebraska406110784.402.8
BillingsMontana3557.310584.500.85
BurnsOregon2243.910084.500.45
SpringfieldIllinois4363.910384.503.41
LexingtonKentucky4264.910384.603.77
Long BeachCalifornia5265.610584.600.1
NorfolkVirginia4970.110484.704.79
Cape HatterasNorth Carolina5672.39484.806.56
CincinnatiOhio4364.210284.803.79
Grand IslandNebraska4062.311084.803.08
LanderWyoming3554.110184.800.57
LihueHawaii6674.59084.901.91
SheridanWyoming3251.510684.900.8
BaltimoreMaryland4563.910585.103.74
ClaytonNew Mexico4559.210285.102.69
ElyNevada2446.49785.100.91
LynchburgVirginia4562.410285.103.41
OmahaNebraska4363.811085.203.21
CasperWyoming3351.810285.300.73
Rapid CitySouth Dakota3856.610685.501.61
GreensboroNorth Carolina4566.810385.703.71
RichmondVirginia4666.810285.704.18
LouisvilleKentucky4668.210185.803.41
WashingtonDC3862.810485.903.78
DenverColorado4157.41018601.82
RoanokeVirginia4263.41058603.74
KnoxvilleTennessee4967.310286.402.89
YakimaWashington3550.111086.500.36
PendletonOregon4057.311386.600.56
GoodlandKansas3859.611086.702.49
North PlatteNebraska3558.410586.802.15
PocatelloIdaho3049.910486.800.66
ScottsbluffNebraska3954.910486.801.19
GreenvilleSouth Carolina5267.910387.104.08
Kansas CityMissouri4366.110987.103.54
LincolnNebraska4163.710787.103.35
Oak RidgeTennessee5065.210387.203.39
RaleighNorth Carolina4667.210587.203.78
ColumbiaMissouri426411087.303.75
PaducahKentucky4464.910487.402.99
LewistonIdaho4159.311587.600.75
EvansvilleIndiana4365.110287.803.14
NashvilleTennessee476810487.803.28
AtlantaGeorgia5569.910287.903.67
KahuluiHawaii61719787.900.53
St LouisMissouri4768.610787.902.98
TopekaKansas4165.411087.903.81
BoiseIdaho3459.81108800.3
ElkoNevada204710788.100.36
AthensGeorgia5468.510788.203.78
CharlotteNorth Carolina5069.310388.403.72
ConcordiaKansas4565.610888.403.24
AmarilloTexas4963.810688.702.94
ChattanoogaTennessee5068.310588.703.59
Salt Lake CityUtah3762.410688.700.76
PuebloColorado4058.110488.802.27
HonoluluHawaii6774.79388.900.46
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico5063.21018901.73
HuntsvilleAlabama5168.11038903.32
Walla WallaWashington4261.210989.100.84
GalvestonTexas6779.510089.304.22
ApalachicolaFlorida62749989.407.29
CharlestonSouth Carolina5671.610589.406.91
JacksonvilleFlorida5972.210289.406.87
Key WestFlorida6879.29589.505.4
SpringfieldMissouri4465.610689.503.37
Grand JunctionColorado4359.710389.600.84
RenoNevada2449.910589.900.27
ColumbiaSouth Carolina5370.61079005.41
LubbockTexas52661069002.36
TampaFlorida6775.4989007.6
Daytona BeachFlorida6572.810090.106.09
GainesvilleFlorida6170.69990.106.63
MedfordOregon3954.911490.100.52
PensacolaFlorida6074.210490.106.85
West Palm BeachFlorida6575.49890.106.65
WinslowArizona4161.110390.101.31
AugustaGeorgia5268.410890.204.48
BirminghamAlabama5168.910390.203.48
Vero BeachFlorida6472.99890.206.04
SavannahGeorgia5771.310490.307.2
MaconGeorgia5569.510590.503.79
MiamiFlorida6876.59890.608.63
WinnemuccaNevada2849.210890.600.35
MilfordUtah3454.510290.701.04
Dodge CityKansas4765.610790.802.73
MobileAlabama5971.710590.806.2
Baton RougeLouisiana5871.910590.905.86
TupeloMississippi5268.210690.902.67
ColumbusGeorgia5771.51049103.78
New OrleansLouisiana6073.91029106.15
MemphisTennessee4871.210791.203
Lake CharlesLouisiana5973.610791.304.85
JacksonMississippi5470.310791.403.66
SacramentoCalifornia4958.111091.400.06
TallahasseeFlorida5772.710391.507.03
WichitaKansas4867.911091.602.94
Fort MyersFlorida6574.410091.709.54
Port ArthurTexas6073.210891.704.85
El PasoTexas5670.21089201.75
OrlandoFlorida64731009206.25
Little RockArkansas5270.510992.102.93
MontgomeryAlabama5670.110492.203.63
RoswellNew Mexico5465.510792.302.31
Oklahoma CityOklahoma5169.811092.502.48
BrownsvilleTexas6375.310492.602.99
MidlandTexas5467.910792.801.77
MeridianMississippi5169.810692.903.34
San AngeloTexas5469.410993.102.05
TulsaOklahoma5271.211093.202.85
Corpus ChristiTexas6474.510493.403.54
ShreveportLouisiana5372.310993.402.71
HoustonTexas607310793.503.83
AbileneTexas5071.410993.702.63
VictoriaTexas6274.610793.703.05
San AntonioTexas6173.610894.702.57
DallasTexas567410994.802.03
FresnoCalifornia4964.911294.800.01
BakersfieldCalifornia5268.411295.400.08
AustinTexas6173.311095.602.31
Fort WorthTexas6376.410995.802.17
Wichita FallsTexas5371.311395.802.39
Del RioTexas6474.11099602.16
ReddingCalifornia5160.811596.900.22
WacoTexas5373.511296.901.85
TucsonArizona6172.411297.402.3
Las VegasNevada5676.7116101.800.45
PhoenixArizona6081.6116104.500.94