Weather By Day

August Weather

City StateRecord
Low
Normal
Low
Record
High
Normal
High
Monthly
Snow
Monthly
Precipitation
BarrowAlaska2033.87643.60.71.04
ElkoNevada204710788.100.36
Mount WashingtonNew Hampshire2042.172530.18.08
BurnsOregon2243.910084.500.45
ElyNevada2446.49785.100.91
FlagstaffArizona2449.19279.702.89
RenoNevada2449.910589.900.27
NomeAlaska2645.2815603.23
FairbanksAlaska2746.29366.301.74
JuneauAlaska2748.38463.105.37
HelenaMontana2850.810582.50.11.29
WinnemuccaNevada2849.210890.600.35
AlamosaColorado2945.29178.901.19
ConcordNew Hampshire2955.610180.803.21
Sault Ste MarieMichigan2952.49874.103.47
Great FallsMontana3049.910681.20.11.65
International FallsMinnesota3051.39576.303.14
MissoulaMontana3049.310583.201.15
PocatelloIdaho3049.910486.800.66
AnchorageAlaska3149.48263.302.93
AberdeenSouth Dakota3257.411283.502.42
DuluthMinnesota3253.59773.904.22
SheridanWyoming3251.510684.900.8
YoungstownOhio3257.59779.303.43
BismarckNorth Dakota3354.710983.302.15
CasperWyoming3351.810285.300.73
FargoNorth Dakota33571068102.52
OlympiaWashington3349.51047701.1
PortlandMaine3357.210377.303.05
Saint CloudMinnesota3355.510378.903.93
AlbanyNew York3458.39979.703.68
BoiseIdaho3459.81108800.3
CaribouMaine3452.69574.204.15
ElkinsWest Virginia3456.79580.404.26
MilfordUtah3454.510290.701.04
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota3458.410883.203.01
ToledoOhio3460.7998103.19
WillistonNorth Dakota3453.810782.801.48
BillingsMontana3557.310584.500.85
BurlingtonVermont3558.110178.404.01
LanderWyoming3554.110184.800.57
LansingMichigan355710079.703.46
MadisonWisconsin3558.710279.404.33
North PlatteNebraska3558.410586.802.15
SpokaneWashington3554.510882.600.68
YakimaWashington3550.111086.500.36
BeckleyWest Virginia3659.89678.903.45
CheyenneWyoming36529679.801.82
HartfordConnecticut3660.710282.503.98
HuronSouth Dakota3658.611084.402.07
MuskegonMichigan3658.89978.103.77
QuillayuteWashington3649.29969.302.67
RochesterNew York3658.79979.103.54
SalemOregon3652.110881.900.68
Sexton SummitOregon3652.79775.700.61
BinghamtonNew York3757.49575.803.35
EriePennsylvania3762.7947904.21
FlintMichigan3757.49879.503.43
GlasgowMontana3755.710883.301.25
RochesterMinnesota37589977.504.33
Salt Lake CityUtah3762.410688.700.76
Sioux CityIowa3760.610483.702.9
BuffaloNew York3860.59977.803.87
ClevelandOhio3861.210279.203.69
DetroitMichigan3862.210081.403.1
EugeneOregon3850.810881.900.99
Fort WayneIndiana3860.410181.803.6
GoodlandKansas3859.611086.702.49
Green BayWisconsin3856.59978.503.77
Rapid CitySouth Dakota3856.610685.501.61
WashingtonDC3862.810485.903.78
WaterlooIowa3859.510582.804.08
WilliamsportPennsylvania3860.410081.403.38
WorcesterMassachusetts3859.59677.104.09
AstoriaOregon3953.29668.301.21
Colorado SpringsColorado3953.69981.603.48
ColumbusOhio3963.210183.803.72
DaytonOhio3962.210282.303.49
Grand RapidsMichigan395910079.703.78
MedfordOregon3954.911490.100.52
MinneapolisMinnesota3960.810280.404.05
PittsburghPennsylvania396110081.103.38
ScottsbluffNebraska3954.910486.801.19
Atlantic CityNew Jersey4063.710383.304.32
Des MoinesIowa4063.910883.904.51
DubuqueIowa4060.210079.804.59
Grand IslandNebraska4062.311084.803.08
La CrosseWisconsin4060.710582.504.28
MansfieldOhio4058.99779.704.6
MolineIllinois4062.410683.904.41
NorfolkNebraska406110784.402.8
PendletonOregon4057.311386.600.56
ProvidenceRhode Island4062.810480.903.9
PuebloColorado4058.110488.802.27
South BendIndiana4061.310380.703.98
SyracuseNew York4058.810179.603.56
AkronOhio4160.29880.303.65
AllentownPennsylvania4160.710081.704.35
CharlestonWest Virginia4161.710183.504.11
ChicagoIllinois4162.210181.204.62
DenverColorado4157.41018601.82
IndianapolisIndiana4163.310283.703.82
LewistonIdaho4159.311587.600.75
LincolnNebraska4163.710787.103.35
PeoriaIllinois4162.610383.603.16
RockfordIllinois4160.910480.904.21
TopekaKansas4165.411087.903.81
WinslowArizona4161.110390.101.31
AshevilleNorth Carolina4261.810081.704.3
ColumbiaMissouri426411087.303.75
LexingtonKentucky4264.910384.603.77
RoanokeVirginia4263.41058603.74
San FranciscoCalifornia4255.510071.700.07
Walla WallaWashington4261.210989.100.84
CincinnatiOhio4364.210284.803.79
EvansvilleIndiana4365.110287.803.14
Grand JunctionColorado4359.710389.600.84
HuntingtonWest Virginia4364.110083.703.88
Kansas CityMissouri4366.110987.103.54
OmahaNebraska4363.811085.203.21
Santa MariaCalifornia4354.210374.200.05
SpringfieldIllinois4363.910384.503.41
WilmingtonDelaware4365.810184.103.51
BridgeportConnecticut4465.410080.703.75
MilwaukeeWisconsin4462.110379.104.03
PaducahKentucky4464.910487.402.99
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania4468.51018403.82
PortlandOregon4457.310779.700.93
SeattleWashington4455.79975.601.02
SpringfieldMissouri4465.610689.503.37
BaltimoreMaryland4563.910585.103.74
ClaytonNew Mexico4559.210285.102.69
ConcordiaKansas4565.610888.403.24
GreensboroNorth Carolina4566.810385.703.71
HarrisburgPennsylvania4564.210183.703.24
LynchburgVirginia4562.410285.103.41
NewarkNew Jersey4567.710583.204.02
LouisvilleKentucky4668.210185.803.41
RaleighNorth Carolina4667.210587.203.78
RichmondVirginia4666.810285.704.18
BostonMassachusetts4764.510280.103.37
Dodge CityKansas4765.610790.802.73
NashvilleTennessee476810487.803.28
San JoseCalifornia4757.110581.800.08
Santa BarbaraCalifornia4758.410178.700.11
St LouisMissouri4768.610787.902.98
MemphisTennessee4871.210791.203
WichitaKansas4867.911091.602.94
AmarilloTexas4963.810688.702.94
FresnoCalifornia4964.911294.800.01
KnoxvilleTennessee4967.310286.402.89
NorfolkVirginia4970.110484.704.79
SacramentoCalifornia4958.111091.400.06
AbileneTexas5071.410993.702.63
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico5063.21018901.73
CharlotteNorth Carolina5069.310388.403.72
ChattanoogaTennessee5068.310588.703.59
New York CityNew York5067.710482.404.22
Oak RidgeTennessee5065.210387.203.39
BirminghamAlabama5168.910390.203.48
HuntsvilleAlabama5168.11038903.32
Los AngelesCalifornia5164.59876.800.14
MeridianMississippi5169.810692.903.34
Oklahoma CityOklahoma5169.811092.502.48
ReddingCalifornia5160.811596.900.22
AugustaGeorgia5268.410890.204.48
BakersfieldCalifornia5268.411295.400.08
GreenvilleSouth Carolina5267.910387.104.08
Little RockArkansas5270.510992.102.93
Long BeachCalifornia5265.610584.600.1
LubbockTexas52661069002.36
TulsaOklahoma5271.211093.202.85
TupeloMississippi5268.210690.902.67
ColumbiaSouth Carolina5370.61079005.41
ShreveportLouisiana5372.310993.402.71
WacoTexas5373.511296.901.85
Wichita FallsTexas5371.311395.802.39
AthensGeorgia5468.510788.203.78
JacksonMississippi5470.310791.403.66
MidlandTexas5467.910792.801.77
RoswellNew Mexico5465.510792.302.31
San AngeloTexas5469.410993.102.05
AtlantaGeorgia5569.910287.903.67
MaconGeorgia5569.510590.503.79
Cape HatterasNorth Carolina5672.39484.806.56
CharlestonSouth Carolina5671.610589.406.91
DallasTexas567410994.802.03
El PasoTexas5670.21089201.75
Las VegasNevada5676.7116101.800.45
MontgomeryAlabama5670.110492.203.63
ColumbusGeorgia5771.51049103.78
San DiegoCalifornia5767.49877.500.09
SavannahGeorgia5771.310490.307.2
TallahasseeFlorida5772.710391.507.03
Baton RougeLouisiana5871.910590.905.86
JacksonvilleFlorida5972.210289.406.87
Lake CharlesLouisiana5973.610791.304.85
MobileAlabama5971.710590.806.2
HoustonTexas607310793.503.83
New OrleansLouisiana6073.91029106.15
PensacolaFlorida6074.210490.106.85
PhoenixArizona6081.6116104.500.94
Port ArthurTexas6073.210891.704.85
AustinTexas6173.311095.602.31
GainesvilleFlorida6170.69990.106.63
KahuluiHawaii61719787.900.53
San AntonioTexas6173.610894.702.57
TucsonArizona6172.411297.402.3
ApalachicolaFlorida62749989.407.29
VictoriaTexas6274.610793.703.05
BrownsvilleTexas6375.310492.602.99
Fort WorthTexas6376.410995.802.17
HiloHawaii6369.49383.209.78
Corpus ChristiTexas6474.510493.403.54
Del RioTexas6474.11099602.16
OrlandoFlorida64731009206.25
Vero BeachFlorida6472.99890.206.04
Daytona BeachFlorida6572.810090.106.09
Fort MyersFlorida6574.410091.709.54
West Palm BeachFlorida6575.49890.106.65
LihueHawaii6674.59084.901.91
GalvestonTexas6779.510089.304.22
HonoluluHawaii6774.79388.900.46
TampaFlorida6775.4989007.6
Key WestFlorida6879.29589.505.4
MiamiFlorida6876.59890.608.63